Please Log in or Register for more.

What is the threshold voltage?

106 views

1 Answer

Answer :

440

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The threshold voltage of an n- channel enhancement mode MOSFET is 0.5V when the device is biased at a gate voltage of 3V. Pinch off would be occurs at a drain voltage of (A) 1.5V (B) 2.5V (C) 3.5V (D) 4.5V
Last Answer : The threshold voltage of an n- channel enhancement mode MOSFET is 0.5V when the device is biased at a gate voltage of 3V. Pinch off would be occurs at a drain voltage of 2.5V

Show More

316 views 1 answer







Why does surge impedance loading (SIL) increase with increase in voltage level?
Last Answer : Answer: SIL varies as the square of the operating voltage, so SIL increases with increase in voltage level

Show More

25 views 1 answer







Electro-mechanical voltage regulators are generally used in (a) reactors (b) generators (c) transformers (d) all of the above
Last Answer : (b) generators

Show More

11 views 1 answer







When an alternator connected to the bus-bar is shut down the bus-bar voltage will (a) fall (b) rise (c) remain unchanged (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) remain unchanged

Show More

18 views 1 answer







The frequency of voltage generated, in case of generators, can be increased by (a) using reactors (b) increasing the load (c) adjusting the governor (d) reducing the terminal voltage (e) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) adjusting the governor

Show More

10 views 1 answer







When the interconnector between two stations has large reactance (a) the transfer of power will take place with voltage fluctuation and noise (b) the transfer of power will take place with least loss ... out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) the stations will fall out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations

Show More

14 views 1 answer







For transmission of power over a distance of 500 km, the transmission voltage should be in the range (a) 150 to 220 kV (b) 100 to 120 kV (c) 60 to 100 kV (d) 20 to 50 kV
Last Answer : (a) 150 to 220 kV

Show More

41 views 1 answer







Constant voltage transmission entails the following disadvantage (a) large conductor area is required for same power transmission (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased (c) either of the above (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased

Show More

12 views 1 answer







In a tap changing transformer, the tappings are provided on (a) primary winding (b) secondary winding (c) high voltage winding (d) any of the above
Last Answer : (b) secondary winding

Show More

51 views 1 answer







Which of the following equipment, for regulating the voltage in distribution feeder, will be most economical ? (a) Static condenser (b) Synchronous condenser (c) Tap changing transformer (d) Booster transformer
Last Answer : (d) Booster transformer

Show More

19 views 1 answer







For transmission of power over a distance of 200 km, the transmission voltage should be (a) 132 kV (b) 66 kV (c) 33 kV (d) 11 kV
Last Answer : (a) 132 kV

Show More

54 views 1 answer







The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission is compensated by installing (a) inductors (b) capacitors (c) synchronous motors (d) all of above (e) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) synchronous motors

Show More

13 views 1 answer







By which of the following a bus-bar is rated ? (a) Current only (b) Current and voltage (c) Current, voltage and frequency (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current
Last Answer : (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

Show More

16 views 1 answer







Transmission voltage of ll kV is normally used for distances upto (a) 20—25 km (b) 40—50 km (c) 60—70 km (d) 80—100 km
Last Answer : (a) 20—25 km

Show More

16 views 1 answer







The power transmitted will be maximum when (a) corona losses are minimum (b) reactance is high (c) sending end voltage is more (d) receiving end voltage is more
Last Answer : (c) sending end voltage is more

Show More

32 views 1 answer







Which of the following is usually not the generating voltage ? (a) 6.6 kV (b) 8.8 kV (c) 11 kV (d) 13.2 kV
Last Answer : (b) 8.8 kV

Show More

33 views 1 answer







As compared to a 2-wire D.C. distributor, a 3-wire distributor with same maximum voltage to earth uses only (a) 31.25 percent of copper (b) 33.3 percent of copper (c) 66.7 percent of copper (d) 125 percent of copper
Last Answer : (a) 31.25 percent of copper

Show More

18 views 1 answer







Transmitted power remaining the same, if supply voltage of a D.C. 2-wire feeder is increased 100 percent, saving in copper is (a) 25 percent (b) 50 percent (c) 75 percent (d) 100 percent
Last Answer : (b) 50 percent

Show More

38 views 1 answer







In a D.C. 3-wire distribution system, balancer fields are cross-connected in order to (a) boost the generated voltage (b) balance loads on both sides of the neutral (c) make both machine^ run as unloaded motors (d) equalize voltages on the positive and negative outers

Show More

6 views 0 answers







The material generally used for armour of high voltage cables is (a) aluminium (b) steel (c) brass (d) copper
Last Answer : (b) steel

Show More

32 views 1 answer







The material commonly used for insulation in high voltage cables is (a) lead (b) paper (c) rubber (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) paper

Show More

17 views 1 answer







High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

Show More

21 views 1 answer







Most of the high voltage transmission lines in India are (a) underground (b) overhead (c) either of the above (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) overhead

Show More

28 views 1 answer







The voltage of the single phase supply to residential consumers is (a) 110 V (b) 210 V (c) 230 V (d) 400 V
Last Answer : (c) 230 V

Show More

14 views 1 answer







Low voltage cables are meant for use up to (a)l.lkV (b)3.3kV (c)6.6kV (d)llkV

Show More

0 views 0 answers







Which of the following is the demerit of a 'constant voltage transmission system' ? (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system (b) Availability of steady voltage at all loads at ... of carrying increased power for a given conductor size in case of long-distance heavy power transmission
Last Answer : (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system

Show More

20 views 1 answer







The phenomenon qf rise in voltage at the receiving end of the open-circuited or lightly loaded line is called the (a) Seeback effect (b) Ferranti effect (c) Raman effect (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) Ferranti effect

Show More

25 views 1 answer







Consider a DC voltage source connected to a series RC circuit. When the steady-state reaches, the ratio of the energy stored in the capacitor to the total energy supplied by the voltage source is equal to

Show More

2 views 0 answers







what is the voltage drop as far as our distribution is concerned

Show More

6 views 0 answers







How to buy a voltage stabilizer correctly?
Last Answer : How to buy a voltage stabilizer correctly? By the type of networks, stabilizers can be divided into single-phase, designed for a voltage of 220V and three-phase, which are designed for 380V. ... , they must be easy to operate, have a convenient appearance, and not create noise during operation.

Show More

14 views 1 answer







List standard voltage level used in India. 
Last Answer : Standard voltage level used in India: * Generation Voltage : 3.3KV, 6.6KV,11KV and 17.5 KV,21KV (Now a days generation voltage is in the range of 11KV- 33KV) * Primary Transmission voltage :- 220 ... voltages in India are 765 KV (750KV), 400KV, 220KV, 132KV, 110KV, 66KV, 33KV, 22KV, 11KV.

Show More

268 views 1 answer







State the advantages of use of high voltage in transmission of Electric power. 
Last Answer : Advantages: 1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases, its ... high voltage transmission line, successful interconnection of transmission line is possible than low voltage. 

Show More

95 views 1 answer







Analyze the effect of supply voltage on performance of LED as regards current, Lumen output, efficacy and life. 
Last Answer : 1) Effect on Current:- In LED current depends upon supply voltage, if voltage get changes then current also change but this change in current will be control by resistors which are connected in series.  2) ...   4) Effect on Life:- If supply voltage is not stable then life of LED get reduced. 

Show More

106 views 1 answer







With the help of N-channel JFET describe the effect of input voltage VGS on output current ID.
Last Answer : Working of N channel FET: * When a voltage is applied between the drain and source with a DC supply (VDD), the electrons flows from source to drain through narrow channel ... where the channel gets completely blocked and the drain current becomes zero is called pinch- off voltage. 

Show More

245 views 1 answer







Define: i) Input Offset Voltage ii) Input offset Current iii) Input Bias Current iv) Output offset voltage
Last Answer : Definition of parameters of OPAMP is follows:  i) Input Offset Voltage: Input offset voltage is defined as the voltage that must be applied between the two input terminals of an OPAMP to null or ... to ground) and output voltage is obtained non zero such voltage is output offset voltage of opamp.

Show More

686 views 1 answer







Nodal Analysis with Voltage Sources dependent voltage source and two supernode
Last Answer : Nodal Analysis with Voltage Sources dependent voltage source and two supernode

Show More

217 views 1 answer







Nodal analysis example with voltage source and supernode
Last Answer : Nodal analysis example with voltage source and supernode

Show More

154 views 1 answer













Nodal Analysis with Voltage Sources
Last Answer : Nodal Analysis with Voltage Sources

Show More

102 views 1 answer







Voltage Division

Show More

116 views 0 answers







Voltage
Last Answer : Voltage

Show More

82 views 1 answer







A linear network has a current input 4cos(ω t + 20º)A and a voltage output 10 cos(ωt +110º) V. Determine the associated impedance.
Last Answer : Solution

Show More

162 views 1 answer







Sinusoids find amplitude, period, frequency, voltage (Problem 1)
Last Answer : Sinusoids find amplitude, period, frequency, voltage (Problem 1)

Show More

93 views 1 answer







Find power delivered by voltage source
Last Answer : Find power delivered by voltage source

Show More

79 views 1 answer







Source transformation Replace the circuit with voltage source in series with a single resistor
Last Answer : Source transformation Replace the circuit with voltage source in series with a single resistor

Show More

250 views 1 answer







Source transformation voltage source to current source and vice versa

Show More

99 views 0 answers







What is terminal voltage ?

Show More

78 views 0 answers







Limitation and application of High Voltage DC (HVDC)
Last Answer : Limitation and application of High Voltage DC (HVDC) :  Limitation:- 1) It is difficult to step up and step down DC voltage like AC voltage. 2) Special cooling ... conventional/non-conventional) 12) Increasing existing grid utilization. 13) Interconnection of different grids or networks

Show More

113 views 1 answer







State standard voltage in India for the following : (i) Generation Voltage (ii) Primary Transmission Voltage
Last Answer : i. Generation Voltage : 3.3KV, 6.6KV,11KV and 17.5 KV  ii. Primary Transmission voltage :- 220 KV, 400KV, 765 KV (750 KV) 

Show More

96 views 1 answer







What kills, current or voltage?
Last Answer : Current would kill. You can actually have thousands of bolts going through you and not even know it. Yes you probably know already voltage is current times resistance. Since your body is a resistor it would take just a small amount of current to create a very high voltage

Show More

149 views 3 answers






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨