Please Log in or Register for more.

What is the proximity sensor?

78 views

1 Answer

Answer :

It is just made from ir receiver and ir transmitter it detect the shadow
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


From which of the following is known as non-contact sensor a.Force sensor b.Tactile sensor c.Proximity sensor d.None of the above
Last Answer : c.Proximity sensor

Show More

1 view 1 answer







From which of the following is known as contact sensor. a.Tactile sensor b.Proximity sensor c.Visual sensor d.Range detector
Last Answer : a.Tactile sensor

Show More

2 views 1 answer







From which of the following is type of sensor used in robotics. (A) Force sensor (B) Proximity sensor (C) None of the above (D) Both (A) & (B)
Last Answer : D

Show More

10 views 1 answer







From which of the following is known as non-contact sensor. (A) Force sensor (B) Tactile sensor (C) Proximity sensor (D) None of the above
Last Answer : C

Show More

53 views 1 answer







From which of the following is known as contact sensor. (A) Tactile sensor (B) Proximity sensor (C) Visual sensor (D) Range detector
Last Answer : A

Show More

9 views 1 answer







____ sensor measure heat emitted by objects. A. Smoke Sensor B. Temperature Sensor C. IR Sensor D. Proximity Sensor
Last Answer : C. IR Sensor 

Show More

223 views 1 answer







___ sensors include thermocouples, thermistors, resistor temperature detectors (RTDs) and integratd circuits (ICs). A. Smoke Sensor B. Temperature Sensor C. IR Sensor D. Proximity Sensor
Last Answer : B. Temperature Sensor 

Show More

89 views 1 answer







____detect the presence or absence of nearby object without any physical contact. A. Smoke Sensor B. Pressure Sensor C. IR Sensor D. Proximity Sensor
Last Answer : D. Proximity Sensor 

Show More

73 views 1 answer







What is proximity sensor ? State its four applications.
Last Answer : Proximity sensors are input devices that detect presence of an object without physical contact. Inductive and capacitive proximity sensors are popularly used in industrial applications.  Applications: 1) Gear teeth ... of fluid in a bottle 5) Sensing moving object inside a pipe 6) RPM measurement

Show More

56 views 1 answer







Explain the working of inductive proximity sensor. State any two applications.
Last Answer : Proximity sensors are input devices that detect presence of an object without physical contact. Internal construction of inductive proximity switch is as shown in figure. It consists of a ... Applications: 1) gear teeth sensing 2) RPM measurement 3) Object counting 4) Obstacle detection.

Show More

85 views 1 answer







A piezo-electric type pressure sensor has a sensitivity of 1 mV/kPa and a bandwidth of 300 Hz to 300 kHz. For a constant (dc) pressure of 100 kPa, the steady state output of the sensor in millivolt is (A) 0 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) 6
Last Answer : A piezo-electric type pressure sensor has a sensitivity of 1 mV/kPa and a bandwidth of 300 Hz to 300 kHz. For a constant (dc) pressure of 100 kPa, the steady state output of the sensor in millivolt is 0

Show More

180 views 1 answer







A Hall Effect sensor  A) exists only in theory B) is a non-contacting magnetic sensor C) can operate only a few times before failure  D) produces very large voltages 
Last Answer : A hall effect sensor is a non-contacting magnetic sensor

Show More

87 views 1 answer







Do you ever ask-public in close proximity with your spouse?
Last Answer : Sure – what’s the big deal about that? (Of course, we are now divorced.)

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What's the best gas station (price/proximity to freeway) along the 101 between SF and Palo Alto?
Last Answer : If you're trying to optimize for cost, you might have some luck with http://gasbuddy.com/. Arcos are often the cheapest, though they often don't accept credit cards. I sometimes fill up ... your time is probably better spent elsewhere, such as finding a higher interest rate on your savings account.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Why do competing businesses (e.g., gas stations) so routinely situate themselves in close proximity with each other?
Last Answer : This is often done so that they can easily compete with each other. Say one gas station is charging $4.10 for gas, but the one across the street is selling it for only $4.07. This gives ... them or easy business for the other gas stations, depending on whether the customer has enough cash or not.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Sensors which are come in contact with some surface to measured desired physical variable areknown as____ a.Non-contact sensors b.Proximity sensors c.Contact sensors d.None of the above
Last Answer : c.Contact sensors

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is proximity ?
Last Answer : The space between two neurons is called the synapse.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the meaning of proximity ?
Last Answer : Proximity means near , near.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Hello, I would like to ask if you know anyone what to do with it. Selfie camera focuses ON proximity ONLY :( (approx. 10cm max.)
Last Answer : You have a macro set up there

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is keyword proximity?
Last Answer : Keyword proximity according to SEO is the distance, in number of words, between two single keywords of a search-term. Example: If serch term is "best mobile shop" then distance between "best" ... The less the Keyword Proximity the more relevant will be the search-term according to search engine.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The main difference between the Eastern Ghats and the Western Ghats is the matter of (a) continuity (b) proximity of coast (c) ending in Nilgiris (d) height
Last Answer : Ans: (a)

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following is the main difference between the Western and Eastern Ghats ? (a) Height (b) Continuity (c) Proximity to the coast (d) Vegetation
Last Answer : Ans: (b)

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Time of exposure required for taking photograph of an object depends upon the – (1) brightness of the object (2) skill of photographer (3) proximity of object (4) size of the object
Last Answer : (1) brightness of the object Explanation: In photography, shutter speed or exposure time is the effective length of time a camera's shutter is open. The total exposure is proportional to this ... The correct exposure for a particular object depends on the brightness of the object to be photographed.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







To minimize magnetic field interaction between electrical conductors in physical proximity, it is best to keep them ___________________. A. parallel and as close as possible to each other B. at right angles ... practicable from each other D. at right angles and as far as practicable from each other
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

4 views 1 answer







On an engine throttle control system, the auxiliary control circuits are provided with devices to prevent excessive overtravel of the pilot valve by the synchronous motor. These devices are called _________________. A. overlap sensors B. limit switches C. overtravel relays D. proximity switches
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Proximity analysis of coal provides data for a first, general assessment of a coal’s quality and type. What elements it reports ?
Last Answer : Moisture, volatile matter, ash and fixed carbon.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







How can intermodulation interference between two transmitters in close proximity reduced or eliminated? A. Through installing a band-pass filter in the antenna feed line B. Through installing terminated circulator ... high driving power D. By installing a low-pass filter in the antenna feed line
Last Answer : A. Through installing a band-pass filter in the antenna feed line

Show More

22 views 1 answer







Which of the following factors is the most important in the site selection for a nuclear power plant? (A) Absence of earthquake prone zone in nearby areas (B) Abundant availability of water (C) Remotely located from residential areas (D) Proximity to fuel source
Last Answer : (A) Absence of earthquake prone zone in nearby areas

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Cast iron is having very high (A) Proximity between its elastic limit and ultimate breaking strength (B) Ductility (C) Tensile strength (D) All (A), (B) and (C)
Last Answer : (A) Proximity between its elastic limit and ultimate breaking strength

Show More

1 view 1 answer







WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING ELEMENTS THAT MAKES NEWS? a) Proximity b) Prominence c) Timeliness d) All of these
Last Answer : d) All of these

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In which type of cropping different crops are planted in proximity for any of a number of different reasons, including pest control, pollination, providing habitat for beneficial creatures, ... crop productivity? a. Companion Cropping b. Mixed Cropping c. Overlapped cropping d. Intercropping
Last Answer : a. Companion Cropping

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Sensors which are come in contact with some surface to measured desired physical variable are known as____. (A) Non-contact sensors (B) Proximity sensors (C) Contact sensors (D) None of the above
Last Answer : C

Show More

53 views 1 answer







Factors Factors affecting affecting location location decisions decisions include include a)Proximity to markets, proximity to suppliers, proximity to athletic facilities b)Site costs, transportation availability, labour ... in college d)Utility costs, zoning, altitude of city e)All of the above
Last Answer : e)All of the above

Show More

13 views 1 answer







Characteristics Characteristics of services include ervices include which of which of the following? the following? a. Close proximity proximity to the customer customer b. Simultaneous production and ... production and consumption c. Inability Inability to inventory inventory d. All of the above
Last Answer : d. All of the above

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Which of these factors factors would be consider be considered when ed when making a location ocation decision decision at the site level? a. government government rules, attitudes, ... availability availability of utilities utilities e. proximity proximity to raw materials materials and customers
Last Answer : c. zoning regulations

Show More

72 views 1 answer







Which of these factors would be co d be considered when making a lo ng a location decision at the region/community level? a. government government rules, attitudes, attitudes ... zoning restrictions restrictions d. environmental environmental impact issues e. proximity to raw materials and customers
Last Answer : e. proximity to raw materials and customers

Show More

18 views 1 answer







With reference to Traffic Collision Avoidance Systems: a. RAs may be disregarded only when the pilot visually identifies the potentially conflicting traffic and decides that no deviation ... pilot visually identifies the potentially conflicting traffic and decides that no deviation is necessary
Last Answer : d. RAs may be disregarded only when the pilot visually identifies the potentially conflicting traffic and decides that no deviation is necessary

Show More

6 views 1 answer







What does not drive length of R&D project? a. The product's automation level on the Production line. b. The amount of money You are willing to spend on it. c. The number of R&D projects underway ... of the product's new location to an existing product in your company's line. e. The labor strike.
Last Answer : The labor strike.

Show More

13 views 1 answer







Where is proximity to the Ideal Spot particularly important? a. in price-oriented segments. b. in quality-oriented segments. c. in all customer segments. d. in high technology segments. e. in low technology segments.
Last Answer : d. in high technology segments.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In aluminium conductors, steel core is provided to (a) compensate for skin effect (b) neutralise proximity effect (c) reduce line inductance (d) increase the tensile strength
Last Answer : (d) increase the tensile strength

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Which of the smart card uses a sim like structure for reading and writing data a) Contact smart card b) Contactless smart card c) Proximity smart card d) Both B and C
Last Answer : a) Contact smart card

Show More

3 views 1 answer







‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ card is read only. a) Contact smart card b) Contactless smart card c) Proximity smart card d) Both B and C
Last Answer : c) Proximity smart card

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The smart card which use antenna for reading and writing data a) Contact smart card b) Contactless smart card c) Proximity smart card d) Both B and C
Last Answer : d) Both B and C

Show More

9 views 1 answer







For better interaction with the students, the teachers objective should be the Options: A) Equitable Distribution Of Response Time B) Proximity C) Affirm Or Correct Student Performance D) All Of These
Last Answer : D) All Of These

Show More

24 views 1 answer







Identify the important element a teacher has to take cognizance of while addressing students in a classroom. (A) Avoidance of proximity (B) Voice modulation (C) Repetitive pause (D) Fixed posture
Last Answer : (B) Voice modulation

Show More

96 views 1 answer







The choice of communication partners is influenced by factors of (A) Proximity, utility, loneliness (B) Utility, secrecy, dissonance (C) Secrecy, dissonance, deception (D) Dissimilarity, dissonance, deviance
Last Answer : (A) Proximity, utility, loneliness

Show More

16 views 1 answer







Affording strategic proximity to the Strait of Gibraltar, Morocco was also of interest to the French throughout the first half of the twentieth century because they assumed that if they did not hold it, their ... on Algeria (E) never would their grip on Algeria be secure if they did not hold it  

Show More

13 views 0 answers







Time of exposure required for taking photograph of an object depends upon the (1) brightness of the object (2) skill of photographer (3) proximity of object (4) size of the object
Last Answer : brightness of the object

Show More

10 views 1 answer







State the meaning of ferranti effect and proximity effect.  
Last Answer : i) Ferranti effect : When long distance transmission is lightly loaded or there is no load condition than it is observe that receiving end voltage (VR) is found to be greater than sending end ... on conductor causes current in each conductor is re-distributed. This is known as proximity effect.

Show More

51 views 1 answer







List out factors affecting proximity effect. 
Last Answer : Factors affecting proximity effect: 1. Conductor size (diameter of conductor) 2. Frequency of supply current. 3. Distance between conductors. 4. Permeability of conductor material 

Show More

76 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨