Please Log in or Register for more.

Explain the three phase 120 degree mode VSI.

588 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Three phase 120 degree mode VSI:

In the 120-degree mode voltage source inverter, each thyristor conducts for 120 degree of a cycle. 120-degree mode VSI required six steps, each step of 60 degree duration for completing one cycle of output AC voltage. During each step, only two thyristors will conduct, one thyristor will conduct from the upper group and one thyristor will conduct from lower group.

image image

image

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is Voltage Source Inverter (VSI) ?
Last Answer : Voltage Source Inverter (VSI)  Inverter is device which converts Direct Current (DC) to Alternating Current (AC). There are two types of inverters one is Voltage source inverter ... VSI consist of two load terminals and three phase VSI consist of three load terminals.

Show More

223 views 1 answer







Give the circuit analysis of current source inverter with resistive load. What are the main difference between voltage source inverter and current source inverter?
Last Answer : Current source inverter (CSI): In current source inverter, the output current is independent of load. The input current of current source inverter is constant. Current source converter converts DC input current to ... are connected in parallel. In CSI diodes are connected in series.

Show More

394 views 1 answer







A 3-phase voltage source inverter is operated in 180o conduction mode. Which one of the following statements is true ?  (A) Both pole-voltage and line-voltage will have 3rd harmonic components ... from 3rd harmonic (D) Both pole-voltage and line-voltage will be free from 3rd harmonic components
Last Answer : A 3-phase voltage source inverter is operated in 180o conduction mode. Which one of the following statements is true ?  (A) Both pole-voltage and line-voltage will have 3rd harmonic components ... from 3rd harmonic (D) Both pole-voltage and line-voltage will be free from 3rd harmonic components

Show More

1.5k views 1 answer







If cabin pressure is decreasing, the cabin VSI will indicate
Last Answer : B. Climb

Show More

7 views 1 answer







If cabin pressure is decreasing, the cabin VSI will indicate: a. Zero b. Climb c. Descent d. Reducing pressure
Last Answer : b. Climb

Show More

5 views 1 answer







If cabin pressure is decreasing, the cabin VSI will indicate: a. Zero b. Climb c. Descent d. Reducing pressure
Last Answer : b. Climb

Show More

9 views 1 answer







59 views 0 answers







Explain three phase half wave controller or three phase unidirectional controller.
Last Answer : Three phase half wave controller or unidirectional controller:

Show More

239 views 1 answer







Explain Three Phase Bidirectional Delta Connected Controller.
Last Answer : Three Phase Bidirectional Delta Connected Controller:

Show More

483 views 1 answer







Explain three phase bridge inverter.
Last Answer : Three phase bridge inverter: Three phase bridge inverter converts DC voltage input to three-phase variable frequency variable voltage output. DC voltage source can be a DC source or output of the rectifier. ... in proper sequence. The switch may be thyristor or IGBT etc.

Show More

470 views 1 answer







Explain three phase full wave controller.
Last Answer : Three phase full wave controller: Three phase full wave controller is also called as the three-phase bidirectional controller. Let the load is star connected so at each phase there are antiparallel connected SCRs. ... conduct at the same time and the third phase will be open.

Show More

266 views 1 answer







An amplifier has a voltage gain of 120. To reduce distortion, 10% negative feedback is employed. The gain of the amplifier with feedback is  (1) 141 (2) 92.3 (3) 9.23 (4) 1.41
Last Answer : An amplifier has a voltage gain of 120. To reduce distortion, 10% negative feedback is employed. The gain of the amplifier with feedback is 9.23

Show More

317 views 1 answer







A differential amplifier has a differential gain of 20,000, CMRR : 80 dB. The common mode gain is given by
Last Answer : A differential amplifier has a differential gain of 20,000, CMRR : 80 dB. The common mode gain is given by 2

Show More

3.2k views 1 answer







The threshold voltage of an n- channel enhancement mode MOSFET is 0.5V when the device is biased at a gate voltage of 3V. Pinch off would be occurs at a drain voltage of (A) 1.5V (B) 2.5V (C) 3.5V (D) 4.5V
Last Answer : The threshold voltage of an n- channel enhancement mode MOSFET is 0.5V when the device is biased at a gate voltage of 3V. Pinch off would be occurs at a drain voltage of 2.5V

Show More

314 views 1 answer







An additional condition for parallel operation of three-phase transformers over single-phase transformers is that
Last Answer : An additional condition for parallel operation of three-phase transformers over single-phase transformers is that the transformers should belong to the same vector group

Show More

144 views 1 answer







three phase to single phase cycloconverter
Last Answer : three phase to single phase cycloconverter

Show More

514 views 1 answer







Explain the principle of ON-OFF control and phase control of AC voltage controller with suitable circuit and waveforms.
Last Answer : The integral cycle control (on-off control) and phase angle control are the two types of AC voltage controller. The principle of ON-OFF control: The on-off control is also called an integral cycle ... control. In phase control, the switch is on for some period of each cycle.  

Show More

3.5k views 1 answer







Is it possible for a city to be located at 120 degree S 30 degree W explain?
Last Answer : Not possible... because - you can only have a location between 0and 90 degrees from the equator.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The electrical schematic shown in the illustration indicates the lighting feeder circuit is _____________. EL-0014 A. three phase, 450 volt, and 60 cycle B. three phase, 120 volt, and 60 cycle C. single phase, 120 volt, and 60 cycle D. not specified
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What will be the frequency of a three-phase, six pole, AC generator operating at 1800 revolutions per minute? A. 60 hertz B. 90 hertz C. 120 hertz D. 180 hertz
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A three-phase synchronous motor has a terminal voltage of 460 V and a terminal current of 120 A at a power factor of 0.95 lagging, synchronous reactance of 1.68 ohm and the field current is 47 A. The field to armature mutual ... _____________.      (a). 20mH   (b). 16mH   (c). 24mH   (d). 22mH
Last Answer : 22

Show More

793 views 1 answer







Draw single phase full wave mid-point converter for inductive load. Draw input and output waveforms for it. 
Last Answer : Circuit Diagram: Waveforms:

Show More

536 views 1 answer







State classification of Phase controlled rectifiers.
Last Answer : Classification of phase controlled rectifiers:

Show More

105 views 1 answer







Single-phase mid-point controlled rectifier with RL load
Last Answer : Single-phase mid-point controlled rectifier with RL load : The circuit configuration of single-phase midpoint controlled rectifier is shown in the figure. During positive half-cycle of ... some part of next positive half-cycle of voltage with reversed polarity can appear across load.

Show More

209 views 1 answer







Single-phase Midpoint controlled rectifier with Resistive load
Last Answer : Single-phase Midpoint controlled rectifier with Resistive load:  1) During positive half cycle of AC supply, a is positive with respect to b , this makes T1 forward biased and T2 is reverse ... voltage reverses the polarity and T2 is turned off. The operation is as shown in waveforms.

Show More

613 views 1 answer







Give the operation of single phase full wave bridge controlled converter with RL load with a neat diagram. Also draw its waveform.
Last Answer : Single phase fully control bridge converter with RL load: 1. During positive half cycle of input voltage, T1 and T2 are forward biased and during negative half cycle, T3 and T4 are forward biased. Therefore, T1-T2 ... cycle till the firing of next pair of SCRs as shown in the waveform.

Show More

886 views 1 answer







A single phase fully controlled bridge converter supplies a load drawing constant and ripple free load current, if the triggering angle is 30o, the input power factor will be  (A) 0.65 (B) 0.78 (C) 0.85 (D) 0.866
Last Answer : A single phase fully controlled bridge converter supplies a load drawing constant and ripple free load current, if the triggering angle is 30o, the input power factor will be 0.78

Show More

414 views 1 answer







In a single-phase full converter, the number of SCRs conducting during overlap is   (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 
Last Answer : 4

Show More

2.2k views 2 answers







In a 3-phase half-wave rectifier, if per phase input is 200 V, then the average output voltage is   (a) 233.91 V (b) 116.95V (c) 202.56 V (d) 101.28V 
Last Answer : a

Show More

1.1k views 2 answers







Oscillator independent of phase shift is  (1) Relaxation (2) Wein bridge (3) Clapp (4) All of these
Last Answer : Oscillator independent of phase shift is Relaxation 

Show More

181 views 1 answer







A single-phase voltage source square -wave inverter feeds pure inductive load. The waveform of the load current will be
Last Answer : A single-phase voltage source square -wave inverter feeds pure inductive load. The waveform of the load current will be triangular

Show More

670 views 1 answer







A 3 -phase, fully controlled, converter is feeding power into a DC load at a constant current of 150 A, the rms value of the current flowing through each thyristor of the converter is
Last Answer : Please show the solution for this question

Show More

515 views 2 answers







When the firing angle a of a single-phase, fully controlled rectifier feeding constant direct current into a load is 30°, the displacement power factor of the rectifier is
Last Answer : When the firing angle a of a single-phase, fully controlled rectifier feeding constant direct current into a load is 30°, the displacement power factor of the rectifier is √3/2

Show More

1.4k views 1 answer







A 230 V, 50 Hz phase controlled single-phase full-controlled SCR bridge converter draws 15 A constant dc current. If the source inductance is 3 mH, the drop in dc output voltage is (A) 4.5 V (B) 6.75 V (C) 9 V (D) 13.5 V
Last Answer : A 230 V, 50 Hz phase controlled single-phase full-controlled SCR bridge converter draws 15 A constant dc current. If the source inductance is 3 mH, the drop in dc output voltage is 9 V

Show More

182 views 1 answer







In a 230 V, 50 Hz single-phase SCR bridge converter operating at a firing delay angle, α and with large R-L load, the input source current is (A) sinusoidal current (B) constant dc current (C) continuous rectangular pulses (D) alternating rectangular pulses
Last Answer : In a 230 V, 50 Hz single-phase SCR bridge converter operating at a firing delay angle, α and with large R-L load, the input source current is alternating rectangular pulses

Show More

177 views 1 answer







What is a phase control thyristor?

Show More

153 views 0 answers







Describe the gate circuit for a single phase full converter.

Show More

71 views 0 answers







single phase full converter
Last Answer : single phase full converter

Show More

121 views 1 answer







Is it possible for a city to be located at 120 degree south and 30 degree west?
Last Answer : Logically not, because no place on earth can have a latitude of 120° South. The south pole is at latitude 90° South, and you can't go any farther south than that.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Is it possible for a city to be located at 120 degree south and 30 degree west?
Last Answer : Logically not, because no place on earth can have a latitude of 120° South. The south pole is at latitude 90° South, and you can't go any farther south than that.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Optimum engine temp is about how many degree 1. 60 2. 82 3. 100 4. 120
Last Answer : ans 2

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Which of the following refers to the degree to which a transportation mode can provide equipment and conditions appropriate for moving specific kinds of goods? A)Reliability. B)Capability C)Capacity D)Accessibility E)Frequency
Last Answer : B)Capability

Show More

1 view 1 answer







1. By whom were the members of the Constituent Assembly elected? 2. How much does one degree of the circumference of the earth measure (approx.)? 3. Which was the dynasty that succeeded ... of High Court judges be reduced? 20. Which electromagnetic radiation is most prevalent in the atmosphere?
Last Answer : Answer : 1. By Provincial Assemblies 2. 111 km 3. Rashtrakutas 4. Convection 5. Agricultural farmers 6. Hamilton (Canada) 7. Decreases with height 8. Tanka 9. Cholera 10. 24 11. Efflorescence 12 ... 16. Plasma membrane 17. Cadiz (Spain) 18. Ramtanu Pande 19. During a Financial Emergency 20. Infrared

Show More

19 views 1 answer







Which of the listed sections of an emergency switchboard is used to supply power for alarm signals under emergency conditions? A. The generator and bus transfer section B. The 450 volt, 60 cycle, 3 phase bus C. The 120 volt, 3 phase, 60 cycle bus D. The 24 volt DC bus
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

6 views 1 answer







At resonance the phase angle is equal to A 0 0B 180 0 C 120 0 D 90 0
Last Answer : D 90 0

Show More

3 views 1 answer







A two-phase generator is connected to two 90Ω load resistors. Each coil generates 120 V ac. The value of current flowing through the common neutral line will be: A. 1.33 A B. 1.88 A C. 2.66 A D. 1.77 A
Last Answer : A two-phase generator is connected to two 90Ω load resistors. Each coil generates 120 V ac. The value of current flowing through the common neutral line will be: 1.77 A

Show More

356 views 1 answer







The stator of a 3 phase, 10 pole induction motor possesses 120 slots. If a lap winding is used, calculate the coil pitch, if the coil width extends from slot 1 to slot 11.  (A) 72.12% (B) 83.30% (C) 12% (D) 42% 

Show More

171 views 0 answers







A single phase motor draws a current of 5 A from a 120 V, 60 Hz line. The power factor of the motor is 65%. Calculate the active power absorbed by the motor.  (A) 600 W (B) 390 W (C) 456 W (D) 650 W 

Show More

251 views 0 answers







When the degree of saturation is zero, the soil mass under consideration represents (A) One phase system (B) Two phase system with soil and air (C) Two phase system with soil and water (D) Three phase system
Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The number of cycles per second occurring in AC voltage is known as the _____________. A. phase angle B. frequency C. wave form D. half mode
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨