159 views
What is the ripple voltage?

3 Answers

Answer :

Its 220 voltage dc supply
Like 0 like
We want explanation also plz...

Answer :

ripple voltage in electronics is the residual periodic variation of the DC volage within a power supply which has been derived from an alternating current (AC) source. This ripple is due to incomplete suppression of the alternating waveform after rectification.

Like 1 like

Answer :

Ripple voltage is the small variations in Dc voltage that remain after filtering in a power supply.


Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

334 views

Description : A 3 -stage ripple counter has Flip Flop with propagation delay of 25 nsec and pulse width of strobe input 10 nsec. Then the maximum operating frequency at which counter operates reliably is

Last Answer : A 3 -stage ripple counter has Flip Flop with propagation delay of 25 nsec and pulse width of strobe input 10 nsec. Then the maximum operating frequency at which counter operates reliably is 12.67 MHz

1 answer
981 views

Description : Define PIV, TUF, ripple factor, efficiency of rectifier.

Last Answer : PIV: Peak Inverse Voltage (PIV) is defined as the maximum negative voltage which appears across non-conducting reverse biased diode. TUF : Transformer Utilization Factor (TUF) is defined as the ratio of DC output ... Efficiency of rectifier: η = DC output power/ AC input power = PLdc / Pac

2 answers
227 views

Description : Define ripple factor and PIV of HWR

Last Answer : Peak Inverse Voltage (PIV) or Peak Reverse Voltage (PRV) refer to the maximum voltage a diode can withstand in the reverse-biased direction before breakdown. Also may be called Reverse Breakdown Voltage.

2 answers
130 views

Description : Define ripple factor and PIV of diode.

Last Answer : 1. Ripple factor: It is define as ratio of R.M.S. value of AC component to the DC component in the output.  2. PIV : It is maximum reverse voltage that diode can withstand without destroying junction.

1 answer
410 views

Description : In a half-wave rectifier, if an a.c supply is 60 Hz. Then what is the a.c ripple at output? (A) 30 Hz (B) 60 Hz (C) 20 Hz (D) 15 Hz

Last Answer : In a half-wave rectifier, if an a.c supply is 60 Hz. Then what is the a.c ripple at output? (A) 30 Hz (B) 60 Hz (C) 20 Hz (D) 15 Hz

1 answer
189 views

Description : The SCR would be turned OFF by voltage reversal of applied anode-cathode ac supply frequency of A) 10 kHz B) 10 Hz C) 5 kHz D) 5 Hz 

0 answers
167 views

Description : The voltage gains of the amplifier with and without feedback are 20 and 100 respectively. The percentage of negative feedback would be

Last Answer : The voltage gains of the amplifier with and without feedback are 20 and 100 respectively. The percentage of negative feedback would be 4%

1 answer
356 views

Description : An amplifier has a voltage gain of 120. To reduce distortion, 10% negative feedback is employed. The gain of the amplifier with feedback is  (1) 141 (2) 92.3 (3) 9.23 (4) 1.41

Last Answer : An amplifier has a voltage gain of 120. To reduce distortion, 10% negative feedback is employed. The gain of the amplifier with feedback is 9.23

1 answer
1.0k views

Description : The voltage gain of a common -source JFET amplifier depends up on its  (1) Input impedance (2) Amplification factor (3) Dynamic drain resistance (4) Drain load resistance

Last Answer : B

3 answers
558 views

Description : A dc chopper is fed from a constant voltage mains the duty ratio of chopper is progressively increased while the chopper feeds an RL load. The per unit current ripple would  (1) increase progressively  (2 ... 0.5 and then increase  (4) increase to a maximum value at α = 0.5 and then decrease

Last Answer : A dc chopper is fed from a constant voltage mains the duty ratio of chopper is progressively increased while the chopper feeds an RL load. The per unit current ripple would increase to a maximum value at α = 0.5 and then decrease

1 answer
3.6k views

Description : A voltage source inverter will have better performance if its  (1) load inductance is small and source inductance is large.  (2) both load and source inductance are small.  (3) both load and source inductances are large.  (4) load inductance is large and source inductance is small. 

Last Answer : A voltage source inverter will have better performance if its load inductance is large and source inductance is small. 

1 answer
1.9k views

Description : A voltage source inverter is normally employed when  (1) source inductance is large and load inductance is small (2) source inductance is small and load inductance is large (3) both source and load inductance are small (4) both source and load inductance are large

Last Answer : 3

2 answers
330 views

Description : The threshold voltage of an n- channel enhancement mode MOSFET is 0.5V when the device is biased at a gate voltage of 3V. Pinch off would be occurs at a drain voltage of (A) 1.5V (B) 2.5V (C) 3.5V (D) 4.5V

Last Answer : The threshold voltage of an n- channel enhancement mode MOSFET is 0.5V when the device is biased at a gate voltage of 3V. Pinch off would be occurs at a drain voltage of 2.5V

1 answer
102 views

Description : Explain the pulse width modulation technique for control of AC output voltage.

0 answers
3.6k views

Description : Explain the principle of ON-OFF control and phase control of AC voltage controller with suitable circuit and waveforms.

Last Answer : The integral cycle control (on-off control) and phase angle control are the two types of AC voltage controller. The principle of ON-OFF control: The on-off control is also called an integral cycle ... control. In phase control, the switch is on for some period of each cycle.  

1 answer
157 views

Description : How do you know the voltage of an LED?

Last Answer : After connecting led to a DC source we can measure the voltage of led by connecting a voltmeter across it.  But voltage rating of the led is given by the manufacturers. Or we can ... in the market For more doubts connect with me in linkdin [email protected] 

2 answers
195 views

Description : What is the voltage of a red LED?

Last Answer : A red led requires 2v to light. LEDs requires different amounts of voltage ranging between 1.8 and 3.3 depending on the intensity and color of the Led.

4 answers
851 views

Description : Justify. Power MOSFET is operated at high enough gate source voltage to minimize the conduction losses. 

Last Answer : MOSFET is metal oxide field effect transistor. MOSFET is a voltage controlled device. MOSFET is majority carrier device. MOSFET are of two one is n-channel MOSFET and p-channel MOSFET. Gate, ... . Hence, power MOSFET is operated at high enough gate-source voltage to minimize the conduction losses.

1 answer
112 views

Last Answer : Yes, Zener diode is a voltage regulator. Zener diode maintain constant reverse Biased Voltage. If the current is varying then also zener diode maintain constant voltage.

1 answer
178 views

Last Answer : already answered here is mosfet current controlled device?

1 answer
237 views

Description : What is Voltage Source Inverter (VSI) ?

Last Answer : Voltage Source Inverter (VSI)  Inverter is device which converts Direct Current (DC) to Alternating Current (AC). There are two types of inverters one is Voltage source inverter ... VSI consist of two load terminals and three phase VSI consist of three load terminals.

1 answer
1.7k views

Description : Draw the structural diagram of GTO. Explain briefly the switching behavior of GTO with the help of appropriate voltage and current waveform.

Last Answer : Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO) Conventional Thyristor can be turned on with gate terminal but can not turn off from gate terminal. But in case of Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO), we can turn it on and off ... subdivided as storage period (Ts), fall period (Tp) and tail period (Tt).

1 answer
442 views

Description : A single phase fully controlled bridge converter supplies a load drawing constant and ripple free load current, if the triggering angle is 30o, the input power factor will be  (A) 0.65 (B) 0.78 (C) 0.85 (D) 0.866

Last Answer : A single phase fully controlled bridge converter supplies a load drawing constant and ripple free load current, if the triggering angle is 30o, the input power factor will be 0.78

1 answer
1.2k views

Description : In dc choppers per unit ripple is maximum when duty cycle is   (a) 0.2 (b) 0.5 (c) 0.7 (d) 0.9

Last Answer : In dc choppers per unit ripple is maximum when duty cycle is 0.5 

1 answer
30 views

Description : Why does surge impedance loading (SIL) increase with increase in voltage level?

Last Answer : Answer: SIL varies as the square of the operating voltage, so SIL increases with increase in voltage level

1 answer
17 views

Description : Electro-mechanical voltage regulators are generally used in (a) reactors (b) generators (c) transformers (d) all of the above

Last Answer : (b) generators

1 answer
19 views

Description : When an alternator connected to the bus-bar is shut down the bus-bar voltage will (a) fall (b) rise (c) remain unchanged (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) remain unchanged

1 answer
12 views

Description : The frequency of voltage generated, in case of generators, can be increased by (a) using reactors (b) increasing the load (c) adjusting the governor (d) reducing the terminal voltage (e) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) adjusting the governor

1 answer
19 views

Description : When the interconnector between two stations has large reactance (a) the transfer of power will take place with voltage fluctuation and noise (b) the transfer of power will take place with least loss ... out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) the stations will fall out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations

1 answer
46 views

Description : For transmission of power over a distance of 500 km, the transmission voltage should be in the range (a) 150 to 220 kV (b) 100 to 120 kV (c) 60 to 100 kV (d) 20 to 50 kV

Last Answer : (a) 150 to 220 kV

1 answer
14 views

Description : Constant voltage transmission entails the following disadvantage (a) large conductor area is required for same power transmission (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased (c) either of the above (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased

1 answer
65 views

Description : In a tap changing transformer, the tappings are provided on (a) primary winding (b) secondary winding (c) high voltage winding (d) any of the above

Last Answer : (b) secondary winding

1 answer
25 views

Description : Which of the following equipment, for regulating the voltage in distribution feeder, will be most economical ? (a) Static condenser (b) Synchronous condenser (c) Tap changing transformer (d) Booster transformer

Last Answer : (d) Booster transformer

1 answer
55 views

Description : For transmission of power over a distance of 200 km, the transmission voltage should be (a) 132 kV (b) 66 kV (c) 33 kV (d) 11 kV

Last Answer : (a) 132 kV

1 answer
16 views

Description : The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission is compensated by installing (a) inductors (b) capacitors (c) synchronous motors (d) all of above (e) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) synchronous motors

1 answer
22 views

Description : By which of the following a bus-bar is rated ? (a) Current only (b) Current and voltage (c) Current, voltage and frequency (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

Last Answer : (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

1 answer
29 views

Description : Transmission voltage of ll kV is normally used for distances upto (a) 20—25 km (b) 40—50 km (c) 60—70 km (d) 80—100 km

Last Answer : (a) 20—25 km

1 answer
34 views

Description : The power transmitted will be maximum when (a) corona losses are minimum (b) reactance is high (c) sending end voltage is more (d) receiving end voltage is more

Last Answer : (c) sending end voltage is more

1 answer
36 views

Description : Which of the following is usually not the generating voltage ? (a) 6.6 kV (b) 8.8 kV (c) 11 kV (d) 13.2 kV

Last Answer : (b) 8.8 kV

1 answer
21 views

Description : As compared to a 2-wire D.C. distributor, a 3-wire distributor with same maximum voltage to earth uses only (a) 31.25 percent of copper (b) 33.3 percent of copper (c) 66.7 percent of copper (d) 125 percent of copper

Last Answer : (a) 31.25 percent of copper

1 answer
41 views

Description : Transmitted power remaining the same, if supply voltage of a D.C. 2-wire feeder is increased 100 percent, saving in copper is (a) 25 percent (b) 50 percent (c) 75 percent (d) 100 percent

Last Answer : (b) 50 percent

1 answer
7 views

Description : In a D.C. 3-wire distribution system, balancer fields are cross-connected in order to (a) boost the generated voltage (b) balance loads on both sides of the neutral (c) make both machine^ run as unloaded motors (d) equalize voltages on the positive and negative outers

0 answers
36 views

Description : The material generally used for armour of high voltage cables is (a) aluminium (b) steel (c) brass (d) copper

Last Answer : (b) steel

1 answer
19 views

Description : The material commonly used for insulation in high voltage cables is (a) lead (b) paper (c) rubber (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) paper

1 answer
27 views

Description : High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

1 answer
33 views

Description : Most of the high voltage transmission lines in India are (a) underground (b) overhead (c) either of the above (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) overhead

1 answer
15 views

Description : The voltage of the single phase supply to residential consumers is (a) 110 V (b) 210 V (c) 230 V (d) 400 V

Last Answer : (c) 230 V

1 answer
1 view

Description : Low voltage cables are meant for use up to (a)l.lkV (b)3.3kV (c)6.6kV (d)llkV

0 answers
23 views

Description : Which of the following is the demerit of a 'constant voltage transmission system' ? (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system (b) Availability of steady voltage at all loads at ... of carrying increased power for a given conductor size in case of long-distance heavy power transmission

Last Answer : (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system

1 answer
31 views

Description : The phenomenon qf rise in voltage at the receiving end of the open-circuited or lightly loaded line is called the (a) Seeback effect (b) Ferranti effect (c) Raman effect (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) Ferranti effect

1 answer
...