x

Recent questions and answers


Tell me something I don't know?
Last Answer : Hmmm is not any word in dictionary.

Show More

227 views 2 answers

Random Images

What is PMMC in measurement subject of 3rd semester electrical engineering. 
Last Answer : Definition: The instruments which use the permanent magnet for creating the stationary magnetic field between which the coil moves is known as the permanent magnet moving coil or PMMC instrument. It ... PMMC instrument. The parts of the PMMC instruments are explained below in details.

Show More

102 views 1 answer

Random Images

C language question
Last Answer : The Function Return Type  The function return type specifies the data type that the function returns to the calling program.  The return type can be any of C′s data types: char, int , long , float , or double .  One ...  r=max( 10,15); print( Result = %d , r); } 

Show More

103 views 2 answers

Random Images

.
Last Answer : The Bernoulli theorem is an approximate relation between pressure, velocity, and elevation, and is valid in regions of steady, incompressible flow where net frictional forces are negligible. The equation is ... its simplicity, it has been proven to be a very powerful tool for fluid mechanics.

Show More

68 views 1 answer

Random Images

State the difference between Static head & Manometric head in centrifugal pump.
Last Answer : Static head: The sum of suction head & delivery head is known as static head. Manometric head: It is the total head that pump is required to develop. This include all losses. This is equal to difference between pressure head at inlet & outlet of pump.

Show More

799 views 2 answers

Random Images

An anticipated result from multiprogramming operations is: A. reduced computer idle time B. the handling of more jobs C. better scheduling of work D. All of the above E. None of the above 
Last Answer : D. All of the above 

Show More

97 views 1 answer

Random Images

FDDI is a A. ring network B. star network C. mesh network D. bus based network E. None of the above
Last Answer : A. ring network 

Show More

59 views 1 answer

Random Images

Potential transformer. 
Last Answer : High voltages can be measured in a variety of ways. Direct measurement of high voltages is possible up to about 200 kV, and several forms of voltmeters have been devised which can ... be recorded through potential dividers and oscilloscopes. Lightning surges may be recorded using the Klydonograph. 

Show More

52 views 1 answer

Random Images

DC motor starter.. in no
Last Answer : Two point Starter ,Three point Starter, Four point Starter

Show More

44 views 2 answers

Random Images

Transformer. Hmm
Last Answer : EMF equation of the transformer The EMF induced in the primary winding of the transformer is given as:  Ep= -Np(dф/dt)..........(1) The flux can be given as:  Ф= фmax cosωt  Put value of ф in ... phase. So divide eq. (2) by eq. (3): Ep/Es = Np/Ns = n =Turn ratio or transformer ratio

Show More

58 views 1 answer

Random Images

The amount of vertical space between lines of text in a document is called___________? A. double-space B. line spacing C. single space D. vertical spacing
Last Answer : B. line spacing 

Show More

42 views 1 answer

Random Images

list any eight contamination agents of the transformer oil
Last Answer : Contamination commonly found in transformer oil includes water and particulate. The presence of either of these contaminants will reduce the insulating qualities of your transformer oil.

Show More

93 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is not a part of cotter joint? a) Socket b) Spigot c) Cotter d) Collar
Last Answer : D)

Show More

51 views 2 answers

Random Images

Define a class student with int id and string name as data members and a method void SetData ( ). Accept and display the data for five students.
Last Answer : import java.io.*; class student { int id; String name; BufferedReader br = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(System.in)); void SetData() { try { System.out.println("enter id and name for student"); id= ... are[]) { student[] arr; arr = new student[5]; int i; for(i=0;i

Show More

1.4k views 2 answers

Random Images

Draw circuit diagram for π filter and explain its working with waveforms.
Last Answer : thank you sir ji ... you are doing great job

Show More

512 views 2 answers

Random Images

Process is ........................ A) A program in execution B) An instance of a program running on a computer. C) The entity that can be assigned to and executed D) All of the above.
Last Answer : B

Show More

204 views 2 answers

Random Images

The bridge method commonly used for finding mutual inductance is (A) Heaviside Campbell bridge (B) Schering bridge (C) De Sauty bridge (D) Wien bridge
Last Answer : A

Show More

826 views 2 answers

Random Images

What type of device is a computer printer? 1) Input 2) Output 3) Software 4) memory
Last Answer : 2

Show More

13 views 2 answers

Random Images

How can you explain that even though you continue to add pure water into a substance even though the resultant pH might differ a little the acidity or alkalinity of substance still remains the same to?
Last Answer : Water does not have a large impact on the pH of strong acids/bases, but it does have a large impact on weak acids/bases. This is because the hydrogen ions in water add the concentration of hydrogen ions in acids/bases.

Show More

25 views 2 answers

Random Images

Based on the following rocks and minerals, select the correct statement, quartz, shale, basalt, granite, marble, gypsum, mica (A) Basalt and marble are the only metamorphic rocks (B) There is no sedimentary rock (C) Granite is the only igneous rock (D) Quartz and mica are minerals
Last Answer : Limestone Your ans. Is wrong

Show More

83 views 2 answers

Random Images

The preferred diuretic for mobilizing edema fluid in CHF is: A. Hydrochlorothiazide B. Furosemide C. Metolazone D. Amiloride
Last Answer : B

Show More

366 views 2 answers

Random Images

What kind of cropping pattern is used in rainfed farming areas? a. Single cropping b. Relay cropping c. Ratoon cropping d. Intercropping
Last Answer : single cropping

Show More

19 views 2 answers

Random Images

In fiber optics, PCS stands for ∙ a. Plastic-clad-silica ∙ b. Polyethylene-clad-silica ∙ c. Personal carrier system ∙ d. Personal communication
Last Answer : A

Show More

392 views 2 answers

Random Images

_________________ is one which has a pressure higher than the saturation pressure corresponding to the existing temperature.  a. Saturation Temperature  b. Sub cooled Liquid  c. Compressed Liquid  d. Saturated Liquid
Last Answer : A

Show More

452 views 2 answers

Random Images

Students should prefer those teachers who Options: A) dictate notes in the class. B) give important questions before examination. C) can clear their difficulties regarding subject-matter. D) are themselves disciplined. 
Last Answer : C

Show More

46 views 2 answers

Random Images

The trial and error method of learning according to Thorndike could be classified as under Options: A) The principle of multiple responses B) The law of exercise C) The principle of partial activity D) The principle of Associative learning
Last Answer : (A) The principle of multiple responses

Show More

40 views 2 answers

Random Images

How many flip-flops are required to construct a mod-32 counter?  A) 32 B) 6 C) 5 D) 4
Last Answer : 5

Show More

488 views 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : Lack of enough supervision

Show More

315 views 3 answers

Random Images

The real image formed by a spherical mirror is ____ relative to its object ∙ a. Erect ∙ b. Inverted ∙ c. Smaller ∙ d. Larger
Last Answer : f

Show More

33 views 2 answers

Random Images

If the motor is overloaded, then the magnitude of ‘back emf’” a. Increases b. Decreases c. Constant d. Becomes zero
Last Answer : Decrease

Show More

328 views 3 answers

Random Images

When the students become failed, it can be understood that Options: A) the system has failed B) The teacher’s failure C) The text-books failure D) The individual student’s failure
Last Answer : The individual student's failure

Show More

87 views 2 answers

Random Images

Research problem is selected from the stand point of: (A) Researcher’s interest (B) Financial support (C) Social relevance (D) Availability of relevant literature
Last Answer : Social relevance

Show More

524 views 2 answers

Random Images

Optical fibre works on the principle of (1) refraction (2) scattering (3) interference (4) total internal reflection
Last Answer : Total Internal reflection

Show More

63 views 2 answers

Random Images

Did you grow up with both biological parents?
Last Answer : Yes

Show More

12 views 2 answers

Random Images

Which of the following ingredient of cement when added in excess quantity, causes the cement to set slowly. (a) Lime (b) Silica (c) Alumina (d) Iron oxide
Last Answer : Silica

Show More

190 views 2 answers

Random Images

Consider the following statements  1) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the effect of the impedance of the current coil ii) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the effect ... C) Both (i) and (ii) are true D) Both (i) and (ii) are false
Last Answer : A

Show More

699 views 2 answers

Random Images

If a 220 V heater is used on 110 V supply, the heat produced by it will be nearly (a) one half (b) twice (c) one-fourth (d) four times 
Last Answer : 1/4

Show More

701 views 2 answers

Random Images

Spring shackles are used to join (A) chassis frame and spring (B) Spring and Axle (C) chassis frame and axle (D) all of the above
Last Answer : A

Show More

564 views 2 answers

Random Images

 An energy signal has G(f) = 20. Its energy density spectrum is A) 20 B) 100 C) 400 D) 800  
Last Answer : 400

Show More

144 views 2 answers

Random Images

.2.The period of a signal is 10ms. What is its frequency in kilohertz?
Last Answer : 100

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

Real GDP is measured in………….prices (a) Base year ; (b) Current year ; (c) 1980 ; (d) 2000
Last Answer : Base year

Show More

215 views 2 answers

Random Images

Minus 18 degrees centigrade corresponds to what Fahrenheit temperature?
Last Answer : 64⁰ farenhieght

Show More

38 views 2 answers

Random Images

is not a secondary tillage. A. Disc plough B. Plough C. Mould board D. None of these
Last Answer : disk plough,plough and mb plough are primary implement so answer is non of these

Show More

49 views 2 answers

Random Images

is the following is not a secondary tillage tool A. Disc plough C. Mould board B. Disc harrow D. None of the above
Last Answer : disk harrow is secondry implement and mb plough and disk plouhg will be primarry implement

Show More

82 views 2 answers

Random Images

Capital receipts under head “PGBP” shall be ………… a) Added to income b) Deducted from income c) Shall not take in to account d) Shown as separate line item
Last Answer : ICDS-3 is applicable for-

Show More

180 views 2 answers

Random Images

Define Dielectric Strength for transformer oil. State its value for new transformer oil.
Last Answer : Dielectric strength is defined as the maximum voltage that can be applied to across to the Fulid with out electrical breakdown is called Dielectric strength.

Show More

184 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the default mask for class B in CIDR notation? A) /9 B) /8 C) /16 D) none of the above
Last Answer : (C) /16

Show More

43 views 2 answers

Random Images

If a battery sends a current of 10A through a circuit for one hour how many coulombs will flow through the circuit?
Last Answer : 36,000 coulombs

Show More

9 views 2 answers

Random Images

How do you wake yourself up after a sleepless night?
Last Answer : take a nap.

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

Do they have dead peasant insurance in Canada?
Last Answer : What on earth is dead peasant? Is this an in joke?

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images