Please Log in or Register for more.


145 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Relays can be designed to respond to changes in resistance, reactance or impedance voltage and current, light intensity, temperature.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


IDMT relays are used to protect the transformer against :  (A) Internal short -circuits (B) Open circuits (C) External short circuits (D) Oil leakage
Last Answer : IDMT relays are used to protect the transformer against : External short circuits

Show More

3.1k views 1 answer








Last Answer : The inverse definite mean time relays are used for over current and earth fault protection of transformer against internal short-circuits.

Show More

2.6k views 1 answer








Last Answer : The single phasing relays are used for the protection of three phase motors.

Show More

300 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Impedance relays are used for phase faults on long line.

Show More

82 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Discrimination between main and back up protection is provided by the use of relays which are slow.

Show More

396 views 1 answer








Last Answer : To protect most of the electrical equipment handling low power, the types of relays used are thermocouple, electronic and bimetallic.

Show More

106 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Protective relays are devices that detect abnormal conditions in electrical circuits by measuring constantly the electrical quantities which differ during normal and abnormal conditions.

Show More

132 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Directional relays are based on flow of power.

Show More

165 views 1 answer







D.C. shunt relays are made of?
Last Answer : D.C. shunt relays are made of many turns of thin wire.

Show More

2.7k views 1 answer








Last Answer : Thermal overload relays are used to protect the motor against overcurrent due to heavy loads.

Show More

254 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Overload relays are of induction, solid state, thermal, electromagnetic type.

Show More

73 views 1 answer







A circuit breaker is designed to protect an electrical circuit from damage caused by :  (A) Over load (B) Short circuit (C) Over current (D) All of the above
Last Answer : A circuit breaker is designed to protect an electrical circuit from damage caused by :  (A) Over load (B) Short circuit (C) Over current (D) All of the above

Show More

106 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Air blast circuit breakers for 400 kV power system are designed to operate in 50 millisecond.

Show More

209 views 1 answer








Last Answer : An efficient and a well designed protective relaying should have good selectivity and reliability, economy and simplicity, high speed and selectivity.

Show More

136 views 1 answer







How many types of types of relays are there?

Show More

50 views 0 answers







Consider the following statements. Which of these statements are correct ?  (1) Reactance relays are preferred for ground fault relaying  (2) Impedance relays are most suitable for:protecting long transmission lines  (3) Mho relays are best ... (1) and (3) (C) (2) and (4) (D) (1), (2) and (4)
Last Answer : Consider the following statements. Which of these statements are correct ?  (1) Reactance relays are preferred for ground fault relaying  (2) Impedance relays are most suitable for:protecting long transmission lines  (3) Mho relays are ... (1) and (3) (C) (2) and (4) (D) (1), (2) and (4)

Show More

131 views 1 answer







Explain the lighting scheme to be designed for each of the following: i) Special ward in hospitals ii) Dentist’s Cabin 
Last Answer : i) Special ward in hospital: For the patients in the wards, lighting should create a cozy and pleasant atmosphere. Lighting in the wards should be planned in such a way that it meets the specific ... we use such as cements and bonding agents that we use to restore your teeth back to health.

Show More

190 views 1 answer







What would happen if a power transformer designed for operation on 50 Hz (frequency) were connected to a 500 Hz (frequency) source of the same voltage:  (A) Eddy Current and Hysteresis losses will be ... Current will be too much high  (C) Transformer may start to smoke and burn  (D) No effect
Last Answer : What would happen if a power transformer designed for operation on 50 Hz (frequency) were connected to a 500 Hz (frequency) source of the same voltage:  (A) Eddy Current and Hysteresis losses will be ... will be too much high  (C) Transformer may start to smoke and burn  (D) No effect

Show More

795 views 1 answer








Last Answer : D.C. generators are normally designed for maximum efficiency around full-load.

Show More

102 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The efficiency of a properly designed synchronous motor will usually fall in range 85 to 95%.

Show More

73 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Generators for peak load plants are usually designed for maximum efficiency at 50 to 75 percent full load.

Show More

141 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Overhead system can be designed for operation up to 400 kV.

Show More

210 views 1 answer







Relays can be designed to respond to changes in (a) resistance, reactance or impedance (b) voltage and current (c) light intensity (d) temperature (e) all above
Last Answer : (e) all above

Show More

29 views 1 answer







Define the following terms with respect to protective relays i) Relay time ii) Reset current iii) Plug setting multiplier and iv) Time setting multiplier
Last Answer : 1) Relay Time: The time interval between occurrence of fault and closure of relay contacts.  2) Reset Current: The value of current below which the relay resets and comes back to ... The adjustment arrangement provided for setting the operation time of relay is known as Time setting multiplier. 

Show More

120 views 1 answer







 For the protection of parallel feeders fed from one end, the relays used are: A) non-directional relays at the source-end and directional relays at the load-end B) non-directional relays at both the ... at the source-end and non-directional at the load-end D) directional relays at both the ends
Last Answer : For the protection of parallel feeders fed from one end, the relays used are: non-directional relays at the source-end and directional relays at the load-end

Show More

507 views 1 answer







Electrical contact materials used in switches, brushes and relays must possess   (A) high thermal conductivity and high melting point  (B) Low thermal conductivity and low melting point   (C) High thermal conductivity and low melting point  (D) Low thermal conductivity and high melting point.
Last Answer : Electrical contact materials used in switches, brushes and relays must possess high thermal conductivity and high melting point 

Show More

79 views 1 answer







Reactance relays are employed for Phase faults in : (A) Short lines (B) Medium lines (C) Long lines (D) Any line
Last Answer : Reactance relays are employed for Phase faults in : Short lines

Show More

125 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Induction cup relay is operated due to changes in current, voltage, impedance.

Show More

352 views 1 answer







Choose the correct statement. (a) Nociceptors respond to changes in pressure. (b) Meissner's corpuscles are thermoreceptors. (c) Photoreceptors in the human eye are depolarised during darkness and ... hyperpolarised in response to the light stimulus. (d) Receptors do not produce graded potentials.
Last Answer : (c) Photoreceptors in the human eye are depolarised during darkness and become hyperpolarised in response to the light stimulus.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







If a position servo system does not respond to small changes of the input, is the system overdamped or underdamped?
Last Answer : Overdamped.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Cost behaviour analysis is a study of how a firm's costs A. relate to competitors' costs B. relate to general price level changes C. respond to changes in activity levels within the company D. respond to changes in the gross national product
Last Answer : C. respond to changes in activity levels within the company

Show More

24 views 1 answer







A micro-interaction has been designed for a menu' icon. On clicking this icon, it changes into a different icon representing back', depicted by an arrow. On another click it changes back to the menu icon. Shown below are 13 key-frames of ... 4, 13 D. 1, 4, 9, 3, 5, 6, 8, 12, 2, 10, 11, 7, 13
Last Answer : C

Show More

58 views 1 answer







Neural system which relays impulses from CNS to skeletal muscles is
Last Answer : Neural system which relays impulses from CNS to skeletal muscles is

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Neural system which relays impulses from CNS to skeletal muscles is
Last Answer : Neural system which relays impulses from CNS to skeletal muscles is

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Where are the Air con relays?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Do relays use high voltage to control low currant circuits?
Last Answer : Low voltage to operate relay controlling high CURRENT circuits(currant is a dried fruit).

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Do relays use high voltage to control low currant circuits?
Last Answer : Low voltage to operate relay controlling high CURRENT circuits(currant is a dried fruit).

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Who built the world’s first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries? A) Claude Shannon B) Konrard Zues C) George Stibits D) Howard H. Aiken
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The harmonic currents in a power transformer does not cause increase in: a) Secondary voltage b) Core loss c) Copper loss d) Magnetic interference with protective relays
Last Answer : Ans: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer







If overloading a DC machine becomes necessary in an emergency, you should ____________. A. cool the machine with portable blowers and fans B. hold thermal overload relays open with blocks of ... the windings for cooling D. increase the residual magnetism value of windings to reduce eddy currents
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







When the master switch for the winch shown in the illustration is in the 'off' position, and the line & safe switches are closed, which of the listed relays should be energized? EL-0102 A. 'DB' & '2T' B. 'DB' & '4M' C. 'FR-B.O.' & 'LV' D. '1M' & '1A'
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Motor controllers are seldom troubled by grounds because ________________. A. cabinet heaters always keep internal components dry B. special insulation is used on wire for vital circuits C. ... on controller panels greatly reduce vibration D. contactors and relays are mounted on nonconducting panels
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A faulty 'function generator' shown in the illustration may prevent _____________. EL-0095 A. proper pitch control from both the 'bridge' and 'engine room thrust levers' B. the 'split potentiometer ... control pitch C. the pitch meter from indicating accurately D. relays #2 and/or #3 from energizing
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







When power is restored after a complete power failure, a steering gear pump motor will ____________. A. have to be restarted B. have to be reset C. restart automatically D. trip its overload relays
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Power necessary to operate the horn relay shown in the illustration ____________. EL-0093 A. comes from each station's magneto B. is supplied from a 115 volt source C. is conducted through the relay's contacts D. also lights lamps 'R' and 'T'
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







As shown in the illustration, when the 'speed control' system is in 'SPLIT' _______________. EL-0096 A. Relays #1, #5 and #8 are not used B. the 'slew rated controller' is grounded through Relay ... E/P converters' are bypassed and air is fed directly to the governors via the 'load sharing valve'
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The division of the kilowatt load between two AC generators operating in parallel is controlled by the settings and characteristics of the _____________. A. voltage regulators B. field rheostats C. reverse power relays D. prime mover governors
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

14 views 1 answer







Line losses in a distribution circuit are kept to a minimum by __________. A. adding rubber insulation conductors to the circuit B. using higher current and lower voltage C. increasing the number of thermal relays in the circuit D. using higher voltage and lower current
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







On an engine throttle control system, the auxiliary control circuits are provided with devices to prevent excessive overtravel of the pilot valve by the synchronous motor. These devices are called _________________. A. overlap sensors B. limit switches C. overtravel relays D. proximity switches
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Motor controllers are seldom troubled with grounds because _____________. A. the auxiliary contacts have a high resistance connection B. the contactors and relays are mounted on a nonconducting panel ... individual series-connected units D. there are separate switches for the motor and the control
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

0 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨